Would kids at Exeter or Choate or Sidwell or Lakeside choose to go to a no-excuses “college prep” public charter school?

Let’s see. That would mean that Exeter kids would no longer have classes of the 12 students sitting around a very large purpose built oval table where they discuss whatever the topic of the class is with their very-experienced instructor. Who makes up the curriculum and designs the projects and the tests and grades them him/herself, often by the very next class.
No, in Bloomberg’s model charter school (or in Rocketship Academies) they would sit in a class of about 100 with a neophyte temporary teacher and are expected to teach themselves from laptop computers.
A model that we now know (MOOCs) is about as successful as ” programmed instruction” in the 1950s and 1960s or “remote tv instruction” was back then:
Not at all.
A few kids out of every thousand succeed. The rest all give up.

Oh, and the tests are all given online, written by some low-paid crew of temps that will never ever meet the students and are not required to have any actual classroom experience. Just a pulse and an ability to follow rubrics and to write sentences in the proper format. Which is I guess what we’re training these kids to do, right? Follow directions very carefully and don’t expect anybody to listen to your ideas.

Yup, that’ll go over well at Sidwell or the Chicago Lab School.

Oh, and no sports or extracurricular activities and essentially no art, music, or any other hands-on activities. And no talking between classes, March on the proper linoleum tiles, in silence.
And double periods of test prep in math and reading. About that reading: no novels or short stories. Just passages and then a bunch of tricky-to-idiotic multiple-choice or BCR responses, by computer. No discussion.

Yeah, right.

And KIPPsters claim that’s college prep?

Published in: on September 15, 2014 at 11:19 am  Leave a Comment  

Compare an education at Choate with one at a charter school.

Very important. Please read and disseminate:

http://lm.facebook.com/l.php?u=http%3A%2F%2Frussonreading.blogspot.com%2F2014%2F09%2Fthe-false-promise-of-school-choice.html&h=PAQHs9Olk&enc=AZMLjVE6a1BqIZEx9zLvk8kdpzkhaT9XlCvoh6qAZo6KgSzjD4RMPQ7l6bpQJVYf2Ro&s=1

Published in: on September 15, 2014 at 10:26 am  Leave a Comment  

New conversation needed on education

Read here:

http://www.livingindialogue.com/time-new-conversation-indeed-public-education-nation/

Published in: on September 14, 2014 at 6:12 pm  Leave a Comment  

Rhee’s Failures in DC, the Continuing Saga: 2012 DC-CAS

Today we have four more failures to reach promised goals by Michelle Rhee and her acolyte Kaya Henderson. This time they are goals set for the 2012 DC-CAS in math and reading at the elementary and secondary levels.

Once again, not a single target was reached, as you can see in this little table:

promised + actual percent prof + adv 2012 dc cas rdg math elem sec

For elementary math, the promise was that 63.0% of the students in DCPS would be ‘proficient’ or ‘advanced’ on the 2012 DC-CAS. In fact, only 45.9% reached that level. In secondary math, the target was 54.6% but the result was only 48.0%.

In reading, the promise was that at the elementary level, 63.8% of the students would be ‘proficient’ or ‘advanced'; however, the actual rate was only 44.2%. At the secondary level, the prediction was that 55.6% would be ‘proficient’ or ‘advanced’, but only 44.2% of the secondary students in DCPS reached that level.

So here is the score so far: out of 50 measured targets, exactly one and one-half of the goals were reached (and I was being generous on that one-half). That is a score of 3%.

Not 30%. THREE PERCENT.

failure rate out of 50

Can someone explain to me why Kaya Henderson still has a job, and why the foundations who funded this wild reformy scheme back in 2009-2010 didn’t ask for their money back?

=============

Sources and methods:

I worked with an OSSE spreadsheet containing all the scores for all of the charter and regular public schools in DC by grade. I took out just the regular DC public schools and sorted them by grade levels. I counted every tested student in grades 3, 4, 5 and 6 as ‘elementary’, and every student in grades 7, 8 and 10 as ‘secondary’, and added up how many were ‘proficient’ or ‘advanced’ at each level, and divided that by the total number of students tested at that level. Thank goodness for electronic spreadsheets! They do all the number crunching for you! You can find the original spreadsheet for 2012 DC-CAS scores here, (it’s the fourth listing) and the original letters containing the promises here.

Is The Harlem Success Academy a Success, or just a Fraud?

A researcher has looked into the claims of Eva Moskowitz and her Harlem Success Academy that they do a much better job of educating the exact same types of kids than do the local public schools.

The writer shows that none of those claims are true: these Moskowitz Academies do NOT enroll the same types of students; they have enormous attrition rates; and even with all that skimming and “creaming”, they are not very successful.

The post is at Diane Ravitch’s blog at http://dianeravitch.net/2014/09/12/researcher-charter-chain-built-on-hyperbole/ .

Published in: on September 12, 2014 at 9:39 pm  Comments (1)  

Even More Missed Targets: DC-CAS Proficiency in 2010 and 2011

Installment #10 in our lengthy saga of failures by the current and past Chancellors of the District of Columbia School system.

Today we look at overall proficiency rates in elementary and secondary math and reading on the DC-CAS for 2010 and 2011, which will add up to eight separate goals out of our grand total of 78.

(Up until now, out of 38 goals assessed, the dynamic duo of Rhee and Henderson managed to attain one and a half of them.)

Here is the summary table:

missed goals on dc cas proficiency

In this set of goals, a high number is good, because it means a higher proportion of students are ‘proficient’. Unfortunately for Rhee, Henderson and the various billionaire foundations, not a single one of these targets were met.

Not one.

In every single case, the ‘target’ was higher than the actual proficiency rate — and in some cases, the proficiecy rates actually declined a bit from 2010 to 2011, despite all the rosy predictions…

For example: in 2010, the promise was that 53.0% of all DCPS elementary students would be ‘proficient’ or ‘advanced’ on the DC-CAS in math. In reality, only 42.8% of our elementary kids met that standard. In 2011, the prediction was that 58% of all DCPS elementary students would be proficient or advanced in math on the DC-CAS, but in fact, only 41.8% were — and that was a decline of about 1% from the year before.

And the same sort of thing happened in every one of the eight categories measured here. In every single case, the predicted target was considerably higher than the actual result.

So with eight more failures out of eight more measurements, the total now is 44.5 failures and 1.5 successes, which is beyond pitiful: about THREE PERCENT success and 97% FAILURE.

failure rate out of 46

Again, why does Kaya Henderson still have a job?

And why didn’t these four foundations ask for their money back?

===================

My next task needs to be to investigate the results for 2012 and 2013, which will be a bit challenging because DCPS and OSSE completely changed the way data are reported. The new way looks all fun and interactive but — in my opinion — is a lot harder to extract actual information from. It might take me a couple of days.

Here are all the previous posts:

Here are all the posts in this series, so far:

  1.  http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/02/did-any-of-michelle-rhees-promises-actually-work-in-dc/
  2. http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/02/more-on-michelle-rhees-promises-concerning-dcps/
  3. http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/04/what-rhee-promised-to-the-billionaires-walton-gates-et-al-but-didnt-deliver/
  4. http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/04/two-more-promises-by-rhee-et-al-were-they-kept/
  5. http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/05/ten-more-promises-from-rhee-henderson-company-were-any-of-them-kept/
  6. http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/05/33-6-for-nearly-all-values-of-3-not-5/
  7. http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/05/5281/
  8. http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/07/more-failures-to-deliver-on-promises-by-michelle-rhee-and-her-acolytes/
  9. http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/08/another-day-another-bunch-of-failures-from-rhee-henderson/

 

 

Another Day, Another Bunch of Failures from Rhee & Henderson

Today, we look to see if the past and present Chancellors of DC Public Schools actually met any of the promises that they made to four billionaires’ foundations in regards to reducing the ‘achievement gaps’ on the 2010 DC-CAS (the local NCLB standardized test).

The short answer is, NO. Not a single target was met out of the twelve additional ones today. Not a single, solitary goal.

So their record is, one-and-a-half goals out of 38, which in percentages is 3.9%.

Not thirty-nine percent.

Instead, a bit under FOUR PERCENT.

goals met so far one and a half out of 38

Here is a more detailed table, for the 2011 reading score gaps:

reading ach gaps 2010 dc-cas promises and failures

I will try to explain, starting at the first line of results:

Rhee promised that on the 2010 DC-CAS, in reading, the difference in proficiency rates between black and white students would only be 41.7%. In actuality it was about ten percentage points higher, at 51.4%.

At the secondary level, she promised that the reading gap would be 48.2%, but it was really 49.5%. Yes, that is pretty close, but I’m not giving her that one — no cigar, as they say at the carnival fairgrounds.

On the next line, she promised that the White-Hispanic gap in proficiency rates would be 35.1%, but it was really 47.1% — not very close at all. At the secondary level, she said that she would (magically) achieve a 36.8% gap, but it was really 43.9%.

On the last line, the gap in proficiency rates between poor students and non-poor students (as measured by data on free or reduced-price lunch applications) would be 24.7% at the elementary level and 21.8% at the secondary level. In fact, those gaps were, respectively, 32.7% and 24.5%.

Recall that a lower gap is a good thing. Higher gaps are  bad things.

Now look at the gap table for math on the DC-CAS for 2011:

math ach gaps 2010 dc-cas promises and failures

As you can see, every single number in the pink column (reality) is larger than the number in the white column just to the left of it, which means that in every single instance, her promises were unfulfilled.

Way to go, Michelle and Kaya!

Your score is now UNDER FOUR PERCENT!

Do you two actually know enough math to know how bad that is?

{I really don’t know how Michelle Rhee and Kaya Henderson sleep at night, knowing they are such complete and utter failures. But then again, I don’t understand the psychopathic personality. Most people, like me, are aware of many of our own personal failures, and regret them deeply. {Some of us ask for forgiveness in formal religious settings, while others just stew over these failures all our lives…}

(Rhee, however, said on-camera in one of John Merrow’s initial laudatory films on her career that she had never done ANYTHING that she had any regrets for – or words to that effect. My jaw dropped when I saw her say that.) 

==============

As before, the original set of documents listing all those $64.5 million’s worth of promises to  billionaire’s foundations can be found on page 22, here.

And if you want to do the digging yourself to check my spreadsheet’s arithmetic, you can find the DC-CAS scores for 2011 here; but be prepared to do some tedious number-crunching!

I really don’t know how Michelle Rhee and Kaya Henderson sleep at night, knowing they are such complete and utter failures. But then again, I don’t understand the psychopathic personality.

 

==============

Here are all the posts in this series, so far:

  1.  http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/02/did-any-of-michelle-rhees-promises-actually-work-in-dc/
  2. http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/02/more-on-michelle-rhees-promises-concerning-dcps/
  3. http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/04/what-rhee-promised-to-the-billionaires-walton-gates-et-al-but-didnt-deliver/
  4. http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/04/two-more-promises-by-rhee-et-al-were-they-kept/
  5. http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/05/ten-more-promises-from-rhee-henderson-company-were-any-of-them-kept/
  6. http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/05/33-6-for-nearly-all-values-of-3-not-5/
  7. http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/05/5281/
  8. http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/07/more-failures-to-deliver-on-promises-by-michelle-rhee-and-her-acolytes/
  9. http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/08/another-day-another-bunch-of-failures-from-rhee-henderson/

 

More Failures to Deliver on Promises by Michelle Rhee and Her Acolytes

As you may recall, Michelle Rhee made a whole lot of promises about the types of improvements in test scores that she could deliver if she was given free reign to fire administrators or teachers in the DC Public School system as she saw fit and give bonuses to those who increased test scores according to her mandates.

I’ve been looking into those 78 numerical goals, using the original documents and with prodding from my former colleague, Erich Martel (we are both retired DCPS teachers).

Up until now, out of 14 measurable goals that I have waded through, I have shown that she delivered on exactly one and a half of those promises.

I just now finished crunching the numbers for the 2011 DC-CAS to see how her promises fared concerning the ‘achievement gaps’. That term refers to the differences in the percentages of various groups that score at or above the ‘proficient’ label on the local NCLB standardized test, the DC-CAS.

Bottom line for today? Out of twelve measurable goals that I analyzed and that she promised, on the 2011 DC-CAS, in exchange for 64.5 million dollars, she and her successors achieved exactly NONE of them.

Not one.

So her score (and that of Kaya Henderson, her chief henchperson and successor), is now 1.5 out of 26, which is roughly six percent.

goals met so far 1+half out of 26

Six percent!

And falling!

Here is a table showing how Rhee and the rest of DCPS central administration failed to meet any of the goals on this round:

achievement gap promises and actual results for 2011 dc-cas

For example, and starting from the top, Rhee et al promised that in elementary reading, in 2011, the black-white proficiency gap in 2011 would only be 36.7%. In fact, it was 53.5% by my calculations,* and even higher than it was in 2007 when she was hired as chancellor!

She also promised that for elementary reading, the Hispanic-white gap would only be 30.1% but it was really 43.7%, again higher than it was in 2007!

Likewise, the promise was that the gap between the proficiency rates of poor students (i.e., those eligible for free or reduced-price lunch) and the non-poor, or non-disadvantaged, in elementary reading would only be 21.2%. However, it was really 31.5% — once again, higher than it was in 2007.

(If you aren’t clear on this, the general idea is that big gaps between proficiency rates of white and black students, or between white and hispanic students, or between poor and non-poor students, are bad. Lowering those gaps is good. I certainly agree with the goal. I just don’t think that Michelle Rhee had any clue as to how to go about doing it, but she was a really good huckster.)

In secondary reading (which I take to be grades 7, 8, and 10), the situation was much the same. A promised gap of 43.2% between black and white students was really 49.7%, the same as it was in 2009. The gap for hispanic vs white secondary students was promised to be 31.8% but was really 37.7%. The poor-nonpoor gap was promised to be 18.3% but was really 21.9%.

I won’t bore you with all six of her failures in the math department — you can read the table for yourself, keeping in mind that the salmon-colored boxes are the actual results, which are higher (and thus worse) than the very optimistic predictions that Rhee and her henchpeople made to the four billionaires’ foundations.

As I’ve asked many times before:

With an almost continuous legacy of lies, broken promises, and failures to deliver on anything, why does anybody listen to Michelle Rhee? And why does Kaya Henderson have a job as DCPS chancellor?

=========

* Here is the gist of how I calculated this: according to OSSE documents, there were 9132 African-American students tested in DCPS in reading in grades 3, 4, 5 and 6 in 2011. Of them, about 3234 tested as ‘proficient’ or ‘advanced’, which works out to 35.4% (about a third) being scored ‘passing’ according to the provisions of the No Child Left Behind Act. Among White non-Hispanic students in DCPS in the same grades, same subject, there were 1,226 students tested, of whom 1,090 were ‘proficient’ or ‘advanced’. That works out to 88.9% ‘passing’ among white students. If you subtract 35.4% from 88.9%, you get a ‘proficiency gap’ of about 53.5%. For comparison, the same gap in 2007 was 53.7%.

All of the calculations were done in the same manner, and I can post the spreadsheets on Google Drive if anybody is interested. If anybody finds any errors, their contribution will be cheerfully acknowledged and this page will be corrected, with credit.

======

Next time, I plan to look at the 2010 DC-CAS, then the ones for 2012 and 2013. Many apologies for not going in order.

 

  1.  http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/02/did-any-of-michelle-rhees-promises-actually-work-in-dc/
  2. http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/02/more-on-michelle-rhees-promises-concerning-dcps/
  3. http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/04/what-rhee-promised-to-the-billionaires-walton-gates-et-al-but-didnt-deliver/
  4. http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/04/two-more-promises-by-rhee-et-al-were-they-kept/
  5. http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/05/ten-more-promises-from-rhee-henderson-company-were-any-of-them-kept/
  6. http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/05/33-6-for-nearly-all-values-of-3-not-5/
  7. http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/05/5281/
  8. http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/07/more-failures-to-deliver-on-promises-by-michelle-rhee-and-her-acolytes/
  9. http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/08/another-day-another-bunch-of-failures-from-rhee-henderson/

 

 

Math Targets for NAEP in DCPS – more broken promises

Here we look at the math targets that Michelle Rhee promised DCPS students would reach on the NAEP TUDA from 2007 to 2013. Let’s see how many goals were actually achieved.

First, 8th grade math:

8th grade naep tuda targets math 2007-13

As you can see, Rhee promised that the DCPS average scale score in math for 8th graders would be 256 in 2011 and would be 262 in 2013. Neither goal was reached, because the scores were only 255 in 2011 and 260 in 2013. I drew brown diamonds to indicate NOT reaching the promised goals.

Now let’s look at 4th grade math:

4th grade math naep tuda targets 2007-13Again, as you can see, Rhee and her buddies running DCPS failed to reach the goals that were promised.

So for these four goals, Rhee & Henderson & company are zero for four.

Which means that the running total, so far, is one and a half out of fourteen, which is about 11% success.

Can someone remind me why Kaya Henderson still has a job?

====================

 

  1.  http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/02/did-any-of-michelle-rhees-promises-actually-work-in-dc/
  2. http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/02/more-on-michelle-rhees-promises-concerning-dcps/
  3. http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/04/what-rhee-promised-to-the-billionaires-walton-gates-et-al-but-didnt-deliver/
  4. http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/04/two-more-promises-by-rhee-et-al-were-they-kept/
  5. http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/05/ten-more-promises-from-rhee-henderson-company-were-any-of-them-kept/
  6. http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/05/33-6-for-nearly-all-values-of-3-not-5/
  7. http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/05/5281/
  8. http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/07/more-failures-to-deliver-on-promises-by-michelle-rhee-and-her-acolytes/
  9. http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/08/another-day-another-bunch-of-failures-from-rhee-henderson/

 

3+3 = 6 for nearly all values of 3. Not 5.

Alert readers will have noticed that in the immediately prior post I originally added wrong (three plus three is generally six), so I gave Rhee and company a better score than they deserved.

This semi-alert writer caught his own mistake before anybody else notified him and rubbed his nose in it.

So, Rhee’s actual score is 1.5 out of 10 (15%) overall, not 1.5 out of 9 (about 17%). So far.

There are many more goals to go!

Any predictions of the final score will be, out of 78 specific promises made by Michelle Rhee?

====================

Here are my posts in this series, so far, in chronological order?

 

  1.  http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/02/did-any-of-michelle-rhees-promises-actually-work-in-dc/
  2. http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/02/more-on-michelle-rhees-promises-concerning-dcps/
  3. http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/04/what-rhee-promised-to-the-billionaires-walton-gates-et-al-but-didnt-deliver/
  4. http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/04/two-more-promises-by-rhee-et-al-were-they-kept/
  5. http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/05/ten-more-promises-from-rhee-henderson-company-were-any-of-them-kept/
  6. http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/05/33-6-for-nearly-all-values-of-3-not-5/
  7. http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/05/5281/
  8. http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/07/more-failures-to-deliver-on-promises-by-michelle-rhee-and-her-acolytes/
  9. http://gfbrandenburg.wordpress.com/2014/09/08/another-day-another-bunch-of-failures-from-rhee-henderson/

 

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 402 other followers